Data HK – Protecting Individuals’ Privacy in the Digital Era

data hk

Data Hong Kong is an important issue for both public and private sectors in Hong Kong. The government is working hard to protect individuals’ privacy rights in a digital era; for instance, by restricting use of personal data for marketing purposes; thus protecting people’s privacy while making sure companies use their information ethically.

The government is actively encouraging greater data sharing between mainland China and Hong Kong, to assist businesses on both sides of the border in working more efficiently. The move should foster trade and investment between them as well as helping China enhance its cybersecurity while balancing data flows between sides of the border – which has been applauded by experts across both nations.

As well as regulating data use, the government is also considering expanding the definition of personal data to include more types of identity- and online-identifier-related personal information – meaning more can be protected by PDPO but some critics argue this change could limit freedom of speech.

Personal data is currently defined as any information that identifies a person, such as their name, ID number, location data or any other means. Such identifiers allow us to construct an individual’s physical, mental and social characteristics – essential in creating the foundation of privacy in today’s digital environment. The definition of personal data ensures people retain this right in digital societies.

Under current law, only an individual’s personal data is protected under the Personal Data Protection Ordinance. This ensures they cannot be subject to unlawful interference with their family life, home life or correspondence, or unfair attacks on their honour and reputation – a fundamental right guaranteed by both Hong Kong’s Constitution and International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights.

PDPO applies to organizations headquartered in Hong Kong or operating from Hong Kong that control data. This includes any organization processing data processed either in or from Hong Kong – even if the actual processing occurs elsewhere. As it applies extraterritorially, companies in other countries should take care when collecting and processing personal information.

Tech Data Distribution (Hong Kong) Limited (“Tech Data HK”, a TD SYNNEX company) is a premier global distributor and solutions aggregator for IT ecosystems. Through an innovative partner model, it assists over 150,000 customers in 100+ countries to maximize the value of technology investments, demonstrate business outcomes and identify growth opportunities. Tech Data HK aggregates products, services and solutions from 1,500+ top technology vendors into compelling packages tailored specifically for individual customer needs.

Furthermore, players need to keep tabs on HK resmi data in order to be successful at Hongkongpools resmi. Therefore, it’s essential that they regularly check this data so as to gain an edge against rival players in games.

Archives

February 2024
M T W T F S S
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
26272829  

Recent Posts

Categories